Jane Garrett

I am honoured to serve the Eastern Victoria Region in the Legislative Council and the Victorian Government as Parliamentary Secretary for Jobs.

Eastern Victoria is a diverse, expansive and wonderful part of our state. My electorate is home to beautiful beaches, like Ninety Mile Beach in Gippsland and Mt Martha Beach on the Mornington Peninsula. Scenic national parks, like Wilsons Promontory in South Gippsland and Croajingolong between Mallacoota and Tamboon. Tourist attractions, like the Puffing Billy railway. Yet, what makes Eastern Victoria so special are the people that call this beautiful region their own. Whether that is in Mornington or Mallacoota, the people of Eastern Victoria compliment the natural wonder of this electorate.

My parliamentary journey started in 2010 when I was elected to the District of Brunswick, where I served two terms. During this period, I also had the honour of representing the state of Victoria as the Minister for Emergency Services, Consumer Affairs, Gaming and Liquor Regulation from December 2014 to June 2016.

Before entering Parliament, I studied Law and Arts at the Australian National University, being admitted to legal practice in 2000. I worked in various roles, predominately practicing in areas of industrial relations and discrimination law at Slater & Gordon. It was during this time that the Howard Government brought in WorkChoices and overnight, hundreds of people lost their jobs. This was a very hard time for everyone in the movement, and continues to motivate my passion for social justice, workers’ rights and equality.

I also had the privilege to work as an adviser to Premier Steve Bracks and being elected to Yarra City council in November 2008, serving as Mayor in 2010.

It is a privilege to represent Eastern Victoria in Parliament, focused on the issues that matter most to our community: access to healthcare, education, jobs and support for our regions.

On a personal note, I am an avid Carlton supporter.

Parliamentary Service

Elected MLC for Eastern Victoria November 2018
Elected MLA for Brunswick November 2010 & 2014

Appointments

Minister for Emergency Services December 2014 – June 2016
Minister for Consumer Affairs, Gaming and Liquor Regulation December 2014 – June 2016

Parliamentary Party Positions

Parliamentary Secretary for Jobs since December 2018
Shadow Cabinet Secretary December 2013 – December 2014
Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Police and Emergency Services February 2012 – December 2013

Occupations before entering parliament

Lawyer, Slater and Gordon 2004-10
Senior Adviser, Office of Premier Steve Bracks 2000-04
Union Officer, Transport Workers Union 1999
Articled clerk, Holding Redlich 1998
Associate to Justice Boultan, AIRC 1997